GDPR – Data Protection Policy

NEWQUAY PLASTICS DATA PROTECTION POLICY

 

On May 25th 2018, the government are bringing in new General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) so we need to inform you of the following information: –

You have provided us with personal data when you became our customer.   This data is stored on a password protected database on a  computer that only our staff use, we also have a file that we keep with all the paperwork in, alongside diaries that our staff use in the office for appointments and fitting schedules, all are locked away when the office is shut.

The only personal information we hold is name, address telephone number and possibly an email.

We will hold this information on file alongside your guarantee the file will then be destroyed once the guarantee period has ended.

We may disclose your personal information should the work carried out be covered by an insurance backed guarantee and entered on Certass. In this instance we will share the details with Certass and Quality Assured National Warranties.  We will not share your information with any other individual or organisation.

You have specific rights in connection with personal information: request access to your personal information; request correction of the personal information that we hold about you; request erasure of your personal information; object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest; request the restriction of processing of your personal information; request the transfer of your personal information to another party and the right to withdraw consent.

Privacy complaints are taken very seriously and if you believe that we have breached your privacy you should in the first instance write to the person responsible for data protection within our company Newquay Plastics stating the details of your complaint. We would ask that you provide us with as much detail as possible to allow a thorough investigation. Your complaint will be acknowledged within 24 hours and we aim to resolve any complaint within 5 working days. However, depending on the complexity of the complaint and availability of external agencies it may on occasions take longer.

Should your complaint show that we have breached our duty of care we will report the breach to the Information Commissioner’s Office.  If you are not satisfied by our response you may complain to the ICO